Track teams travel to first meet in Tolar

Cash+Cook%2C+Daniella+Meras%2C+and+Juan+Hernandez+all+placed+first+in+the+Tolar+track+meet

Cash Cook, Daniella Meras, and Juan Hernandez all placed first in the Tolar track meet

Cody Feist, Reporter

The boys’ and girls’ track teams recently traveled to Tolar for their first track meet.

The varsity boys placed third overall with several Indians and Maidens bringing home medals.

Junior Juan Hernandez placed first in the 3200 meter run with a time of 11.00.37.

“The two-mile is a hard race and I competed my best,” Hernandez said. “I put my blood, sweat, and tears into this race.”

In the high jump, junior Cash Cook brought home gold with a height of 6 foot.

“I tied my personal best at this meet,” Cook said. “If I can jump 6’2”, I can win district.”

The varsity girls’ team placed sixth overall with a total of 42 points, while sophomore Daniella Meras placed first in the 800 meter race.

“To my surprise, I did really well,” Meras said. “I feel like with continuous hard work and dedication, I can make it to regionals.”

Other results for the varsity boys are as follows:

Bryce Hermesmeyer, 6th, 100 meter dash

Josh Johnson, 2nd, 400 meter dash

Omero Arredondo, 6th, 400 meter dash

Marco Ramirez, 5th, 800 meter dash

Juan Hernandez, 3rd, 1600 meter run

Harrison Kolb, 3rd, 110 meter hurtles

Harrison Kolb, 3rd, 300 meter hurtles

Harrison Kolb, 4th, long jump

4X100 meter relay: Bryce Hermesmeyer, Blanton Gunter, Josh Johnson, and Logan Wilkerson, 3rd

4X200 meter relay: Bryce Hermesmeyer, Blanton Gunter, Corin Hill, and Logan Wilkerson, 4th

4X400 meter relay: Blanton Gunter, Josh Johnson, Omero Arredondo, and Marco Ramirez, 3rd

Other varsity girls’ results are as follows:

Araceli Ramirez,  3rd, 400 meter dash

Emily Guerrero, 6th, 100 meter hurtles

Lupi Cervantes, 5th, 300 meter hurtles

Meghan Carter, 2nd, shot put

Hailey Lorta, 5th, triple jump

Demiah Wendt, 6th, triple jump

4X100 meter relay: Araceli Ramirez, Demiah Wendt, Grace Gifford, and Lupi Cervantes, 6th

4X200 meter relay: Daniella Meras, Grace Gifford, Lupi Cervantes, and Hailey Lorta placed, 5th

4X400 meter relay: Araceli Ramirez, Daniella Meras, Grace Gifford, and Hailey Lorta, 3rd.